2017-2018 Emerge Candidates

2017-2018 Emerge Candidates

(329 women as of October 2017, 229 women in 2017 and 100 women in 2018)

Bolded indicates candidates for the state house, senate, statewide office
or U.S. Congress (93)

*Asterisk indicates that the candidate is an Emerge Boot Camp Alumna
 Italicized Indicates that the Alumna Won Her Respective Race

Emerge Alabama (2)

Tabitha Isner—US Congress, AL-2, Running in 2018*

Erica “Star” Robbins—Birmingham City Council*

Emerge Arizona (3)

Katie Hobbs—Arizona Secretary of State, Running in 2018

Laura Pastor—Maricopa County Supervisor

Hiral Tipirneni—US Congress, AZ - 8, Running in 2018

Emerge California (12)

Kat Anderson—San Francisco City Supervisor, District 7

Malia Cohen—State Board of Equalization, Running in 2018

Brigitte Davila—City College of San Francisco, Board of Trustees, Running in 2018

Sara Hernandez—US Congress, CA – 34 (lost in the primary)

Sara Lamnin—Hayward City Council, Running in 2018

Virginia Madueno—US Congress, CA – 10, Running in 2018

Andrea Marr—Costa Mesa City Council, Running in 2018

Rochelle Pardue-Okimoto—California State Assembly, Running in 2018

Michelle Parker—San Francisco Unified School District Board of Education, Running in 2018

Uzuri Pease-Greene—San Francisco City Supervisor, Running in 2018

Anna Pletcher—Marin County District Attorney, Running in 2018

Thea Selby—City College of San Francisco, Board of Trustees, Running in 2018

Emerge Colorado (21)

Yolanda Avila—Colorado Springs City Council

Jen Bacon—Denver Public School Board

Chelsea Behanna—Lafayette City Council

Suzie Brundage—Thornton City Council

Anna Burr—Centennial City Council

Angela Cobian—Denver Public School Board

Kyra Degruy—Lakewood City Council

Erin Gigliello—Breckenridge Town Council

Jamie Harkins—Lafayette City Council

Danielle Henry—Northglenn City Council

Allison Hiltz—Aurora City Council at Large

Nicole Johnston—Aurora City Council

Julie Mullica—Northglenn City Council

Crystal Murillo—Aurora City Council

Emily Newcomer—Durango Public School Board

Debbie Olander—Mayor of Northglenn

Charlotte Perez—Pueblo City Council

Emma Pinter—Westminster City Council

Naquetta Ricks—Aurora City Council

Carrie Warren-Gully—Littleton School Board

Virginia Willford—Northglenn City Council

Emerge Maine (9)

Kristen Cloutier—Lewiston City Council

Lynn Copeland—Saco City Council

Clare Davitt—Bangor City Council

Allison Hepler—State House, District 53, Running in 2018

Laurie Osher—Orono Town Council

Samantha Paradis—Mayor of Belfast
Alicia Rea—Lewiston City Council

Monique Roy—Lewiston School Committee

Laura Supica—Bangor City Council

Emerge Maryland (24)

Angela Angel—State Senate, District 25, Running in 2018

Walakewon Blegay—House of Delegates, District 25, Running in 2018

Lorig Charkoudian—House of Delegates, District 20, Running in 2018

Lenora Dawson—Baltimore Clerk of Court, Running in 2018

Shaneka Henson—Annapolis City Council

Deb Jung—Howard County Council, Running in 2018

Marisol Johnson—Baltimore County Council, District 2, Running in 2018

Brooke Lierman—House of Delegates, District 46, Running in 2018

Lesley Lopez—House of Delegates, District 39, Running in 2018

Pamela Luby—House of Delegates, District 33, Running in 2018

Denise Mitchell—College Park City Council

Ellie Mitchell—Democratic Central Committee, Baltimore City, Running in 2018

Allison Pickard—Anne Arundel County Council, Running in 2018

Tricia Powell—Calvert County Commissioner, District 1, Running in 2018

Pamela Queen—House of Delegates, District 14, Running in 2018

Christiana Rigby—Howard County Council, District 3, Running in 2018

Debbie Ritchie—Anne Arundel County Council, District 3, Running in 2018

Ciara Robinson—Capitol Heights Town Council, Running in 2018

Lisa Brannigan Rodvien—Anne Arundel County Council, Running in 2018

Stephanie Smith—House of Delegates, District 45, Running in 2018

Dea Thomas—House of Delegates, District 46, Running in 2018

Alexus Viegas—Annapolis City Council, Ward 7

Jheanelle Wilkins—House of Delegates, District 20, Running in 2018

Nicole Williams—House of Delegates, District 22, Running in 2018

Emerge Massachusetts (75)

Michelle Badger—Plymouth School Board

Katjana Ballantyne—Somerville City Council, District 7

Christine Barber—State House, District 34, Middlesex, Running in 2018

Manisha Bewtra—Melrose Alderman

Manikka Bowman—Cambridge School Committee

Bonnie Brodner—Lexington City Council,

Megan Buhr—Hingham School Committee

Mehreen Butt—Wakefield Select Board

Angie Camacho—Boston City Council, District 7

Andrea Campbell—Boston City Council, District 4

Nicole Castillo—Newton City Council*, District 1

Susan Chailfoux Zephir—Leominster City Council, District 4

Chris Chanyasulkit—Brookline Library Trustee

Michelle Ciccolo—Lexington Select Board

Claire Cronin—State House, District 11, Plymouth, Running in 2018

Fran Cronin—Cambridge School Committee

Lizbeth Deselm—Melrose School Committee

Jan Devereux—Cambridge School Committee

Diana DiZoglio—State House, District 14, Essex, Running in 2018

Jackie Doherty—Lowell School Commmittee, Vice Chair

Eileen Duff—Governor’s Council, District 5

Annissa Essaibi-George—Boston City Council, At-Large

Lydia Edwards—Boston City Council, District 1

Sarah Etelman—South Hadley Select Board

Jessica Finocchiaro—Greater Lawrence Technical School Committee

Julie Flowers—Beverly City Council, District 3

Judith Garcia—Chelsea City Council, District 5

Reeny Groden—Southampton Board of Selectmen

Heather Hamilton—Brookline Board of Selectmen*

Sabrina Heisey—Dracut School Committee

Natalie Higgins—State House, District 4, Worcester, Running in 2018

Stephanie Hirsch—Somerville City Council, At Large

Kara Holmquist—Needham Town Meeting

Beverly Hugo—Framingham School Committee*

Marilee Hunt—Bridgewater Town Clerk

Deeqo Jibril—Boston City Council, District 7

Kathleen Kelly—Cambridge School Committee, Running in 2018

Cindy King—Townsend Select Board, Running in 2018

Anne Landry—Essex Town Council

Jennifer Lemmerman—Melrose City Council, District 2

Monica Linden—Franklin Town Committee

Rebecca Lisi—Holyoke City Council, At large

Sheila Lyons—County Commission, Barnstable County, Running in 2018

Cheryl Maguy-Stewart—Fitchburg City Council, District 2

Alanna Mallon—Cambridge City Council, At Large

Stephanie Martins—Everett City Council, District 2

Juana Matias—US Congress, MA-3, Running in 2018

Puja Mehta—Brookline Public Library Trustee

Natasha Megie-Maddrey—Lynn School Committee

Nichole Mossalam—Malden School Committee

Adriane Musgrave—Cambridge City Council, At Large

Brenda Noel—Newton City Council, District 6

Caroline Normand—Somerville School Committee, District 7

Charlotte Nugent—Advisory Neighborhood Commission, 4C01, District of Columbia, Running in 2018

Mary Olberding—Hampshire Register of Deeds, Running in 2018

Lisa Peterson—Salem City Council, District 3

Alicia Reddin—State House, District 22, Middlesex, Running in 2018

Amy Sangioli—Newton Mayor

Denise Schultz—Franklin School Committee

Sumbul Siddiqui—Cambridge City Council, At large

Claudia Sierra—State Senate, District 1, Suffolk and Middlesex, Running in 2018

Mary Ann Stewart—State Senate, District 4, Middlesex

Brianna Sullivan—State House, District 1, Essex, Running in 2018

Vatsady Sivongxay—Cambridge City Council, At Large

Yvonne Spicer—Mayor of Framingham*

Gwen Volmar—Cambridge City Council*, At Large

Susan Voss—Northampton School Committee

Moira Walsh—Rhode Island State House, District 3, Running in 2018

Domonique Williams—Boston City Council, District 7

Francia Wisnewski—Montague Town Meeting

Brianna Wu—US Congress, MA-8, Running in 2018*

Harmony Wu—Needham Town Meeting

Michelle Wu—Boston City Council, President

Tara Zeltner—Natick Town Meeting

Joanne Zygmunt—Brockton City Council, District 6

Emerge Michigan (3)

Mallory McMorrow—State Senate, District 13, Running in 2018

Fayrouz Saad—US Congress, MI-11, Running in 2018

Helena Scott—Detroit City Council, District 2

Emerge New Jersey (17)

Patricia Guerra-Frazier—Union County Freeholder Board

Michelle Harris—Morristown Mayor

Sadaf Jaffer—Montgomery Township Council

Kim Keyes—Middlesex Township Council

Mecca Keyes—Newark District Council, 3

Emily Kullman—Rockaway Township Council

Jill Lazare—State Senate, District 21*

Zonie Le Sane—Ridgewood District Council

Kate Matteson—State House, District 24*

Diane Murray—Hillside Township Council

Damaris Ramirez—Perth Amboy District Council

Britnee Timberlake—Essex County Freeholder Board

Gina Trish—State House, District 24*

Dahlia Verreese—Mayor of Hillside*

Linda Weber—US Congress, NJ-7, Running in 2018*

Catherine Wilson—Morris Township Council

Kristen Zadroga-Hart—State House, District 31

Emerge New Mexico (18)

Elizabeth Armijo—Albuquerque School Board

Sarah Attleson—New Mexico Democratic Party, Chair, Labor Caucus

Nancy Baca—CNM Community College Board

Nancy Bearce—New Mexico Democratic Party, State Central Committee

Katherine Clark—New Mexico Democratic Party, Secretary

Gina Dennis—CNM Community College Board and New Mexico Democratic Party, State Central Committee

Marg Elliston—Chair, Sandoval County Democratic Party

Erin Engelbrecht—New Mexico Democratic Party, State Central Committee

Paula Fischer—New Mexico Democratic Party, State Central Committee

Debra Haaland — US Congress, NM-1, Running in 2018

Lissa Knudsen—New Mexico Democratic Party, State Central Committee

Jane Levy—Second Judicial District Court, Running in 2018

Tara Lujan—New Mexico Democratic Party, State Central Committee

Kate Noble—Santa Fe School Board

Patricia Roybal Caballero—New Mexico Democratic Party, State Central Committee

Mara Salcido-Alcantar—Lovington School Board

Merrie Soules—New Mexico Democratic Party, State Central Committee

Karen Whitlock—New Mexico Democratic Party, State Central Committee

Emerge Oregon (32)

Teresa Alonso Leon— State House, District 22, Running in 2018

Jodi Ballard Beach—Multnomah Education Service District

Lacey Beaty—Beaverton City Council, Running in 2018

Sheronne Blasi—Salem-Keizer School Board

Heather Buch—Lane County Commissioner, Running in 2018

Kristin Cornuelle—Multnomah Education Service District

Danielle Curray—Gresham Barlow School Board

Julia DeGraw—Portland City Council, Running in 2018

Ana del Rocio—David Douglas School Board

Shemia Fagan— State House, District 24, Running in 2018

Julie Fahey— State House, District 14, Running in 2018

Sonya Fischer—Clackamas County Commission, Running in 2018

Kathleen Harder—Salem-Keizer School Board

Kathryn Harrington—Washington County Commission, Running in 2018

Val Hoyle—Bureau of Labor and Industries, Running in 2018

Alissa Keny-Guyer—State House, District 46, Running in 2018

Theresa Kohlhoff—State House, District 38

Irene Konev—Clackamas Community College Board

Erika Lopez—Hillsboro School Board

Sheri Malstrom—State House, District 27, Running in 2018

Annette Mattson—Mt. Hood Community College Board

Jennifer McGuirk—Multnomah County Auditor, Running in 2018

Jamie McLeod-Skinner—US Congress, OR-2, Running in 2018

Felicita Monteblanco—Tualatin Hills Park and Recreation Board

Karin Power—State House, District 41, Running in 2018

Andrea Salinas—State House, District 38

Evangelina Sundgrenz—Eugene 4J School Board

Andrea Valderrama—David Douglas School Board

Kathy Wai—North Clackamas School Board

Pamela White—Clackamas County Clerk, Running in 2018

Rose Wilde—Lane Education Service District

Jennifer Williamson—State House, District 36, Running in 2018

Helen Ying—Multnomah Education Service District

Emerge Pennsylvania (9)

Janet Diaz — Lancaster City Council

Susan Henderson-Utis — Rosetree Media School Board

Sara Johnson Rothman — State House, District 151, Running in 2018

Barbarann Keffer — Upper Darby Township Council

Susan Quick— US-Congress, PA-15, Running in 2018

Kristen Seale — Rosetree Media School Board

Paige Strasbaugh — Woodland Hills School Board

Deb Yonick-Kalina — Southern York County School Board

Lindsey Williams— State House, District 40, Running in 2018

Emerge South Carolina (3)

Cindy Boatwright — State House, District 99, Running in 2018*

Angela Geter— State House, District 31*

LeTanya Williams — Chester County Council, Running in 2018*

Emerge Tennessee (6)

J. Racquel Collins — Shelby County Democrats’ Executive Commission

Renee Hoyos — US Congress, TN-2, Running in 2018*

London Lamar — Young Democrats of America, Vice-President

Kimberly LeGate — Nashville City Council, Running in 2018

Mariah Phillips — US Congress, TN-4, Running in 2018

Evetty Satterfield — Knox County School Board, Running in 2018

Emerge Vermont (5)

Ashley Hill—Montpelier City Council, District 3

Nicole Mace—Winooski City Council, At Large

Julie Rabion—Newport City Council, At Large

Anne Watson—Montpelier Mayor, Running in 2018*

Rebecca White—Hartford Selectboard

Emerge Virginia (35)

Dawn Adams—House of Delegates, District 68*

Kimberly Adams—US Congress, VA – 10, Running in 2018

Hala Ayala—House of Delegates, District 51

Tilly Blanding—House of Delegates, District 42

Jennifer Boysko—House of Delegates, District 86

Sheila Bynum-Coleman—House of Delegates, District 62

Jennifer Carroll Foy—House of Delegates, District 2*

Lauren Colliver—Blacksburg Town Council

Melissa Dart—House of Delegates, District 56*

Karrie Delaney—House of Delegates, District 67*

Kelly DeLucia—House of Delegates, District 96*

Lizzie Drucker—House of Delegates, District 56*

Erin Edlow—House of Delegates, District 84*

Wendy Gooditis— House of Delegates, District 10*

Elizabeth Guzman—House of Delegates, District 31*

Susan Hippin—Virginia Beach Treasurer

Antoinette Irving—Richmond City Sheriff*

Karen Keys-Gamarra—Fairfax County School Board

Amy Laufer—Charlottesville City Council, At Large*

Susan Lawrence—Kerrs Creek Board of Supervisors

Melissa Mason—Mathews County School Board

Kathleen Murphy—House of Delegates, District 34

Debra Rodman—House of Delegates, District 73*

Danica Roem—House of Delegates, District 13*

Chelsea Savage—House of Delegates, District 73

Brittany Shearer—Norfolk City School Board, Running in 2018

Natalie Short—House of Delegates, District 23

Shelly Simonds—House of Delegates, District 94

Sarah Smith—House of Delegates, District 73*

Abigail Spanberger—US Congress, VA – 7, Running in 2018

Katie Sponsler—House of Delegates, District 66*

Lindsey Davis Stover—US Congress, VA – 10, Running in 2018

Sara Townsend—House of Delegates, District 31

Kathy Tran—House of Delegates, District 42*

Tia Walbridge—House of Delegates, District 33*

Emerge Washington (21)

Elizabeth Albertson—Mayor of Kent

Kathryn Alexander—Spokane City Council*

Angie Beem—Spokane Valley City Council*

Chelsea Byers—Seattle School Board, District 7*

Mona Das—US Congress, WA-8, Running in 2018*

Brandy Donaghy—Fire Commissioner, Snohomish County Fire District 1*

Kate Hansen—Ferndale City Council*

Angela Harris—Port Commissioner, Snohomish County*

Deborah Kilgore—Snohomish County School Board*

Joy Langley—Mercer Island City Council*

Deborah Lurie—Mercer Island School Director*

Eden Mack—Seattle School Board, District 4*

Kate Moran—West Richland City Council*

Pat Murakami—Seattle City Council*

Brandi Peetz—Spokane Valley City Council*

Emily Provencio—East Valley School Board Director*

Dr. Kimberly Schrier—US Congress, WA-8, Running in 2018*

Jamian Smith—Renton City Council*

Debra Srebik—Kenmore City Council*

Susan Swanson—House of Representatives, District 7*

Janice Zahn—Bellevue City Council*

Emerge Wisconsin (21)

Annette Ashley—Middleton-Cross Plains Area School Board Director

Sparkle Ashley—Milwaukee County Supevisor, Running in 2018

Carolyn Clow—McFarland Village Board

Kelly Danner—Dane County Board of Supervisors, Running in 2018

Denise DeMarb—Madison Common Council, District 16

Sarah Gaskell—Verona Common Council, District 2

Amanda Hall—Madison Common Council, District 3

Joyce Hall—Hudson Common Council, District 6

Jenna Jacobson—Oregon Village Board

Melissa Lemke—Racine Common Council, District 15

Emily Lindsey—Sun Prairie Common Council, District 1

Arvina Martin—Madison Common Council, District 11

Barbara McKinney—Madison Common Council, District 1

Cathy Myers—US Congress, WI-1, Running in 2018

Diane Odeen—River Falls Common Council, At Large

Paula Phillips—Milwaukee Board of Education and School Board Director

Carla Quirk—Janesville School Board, Running in 2018

Michele Ritt— Dane County Board Supervisor, Running in 2018*

Gaile Schwickrath—Platteville School Board

Tracy Thompson—Johnstown Board of Supervisors, District 4

Anissa Welch—Milton Mayor

Emerge Boot Camp Alumnae in Non-Emerge States (12)

Shannon Baldwin—Harris County Criminal Court Judge, Running in 2018, Texas*

Cynthia Bynum—Kennesaw City Council, Georgia*

Lucy McBath—State House, District 37, Running in 2018, Georgia*

Deborah Gonzalez—State House, District 117, Georgia*

Shelly Hutchinson— State House, District 107, Running in 2018, Georgia*

Candace Jones—Avondale Estates City Council, Georgia*

Jennifer Jordan—State Senate, District 6, Running in 2018, Georgia*

Zahra Karinshak—State Senate, District 48, Running in 2018, Georgia*

Regina Lewis-Ward—State House, District 109, Running in 2018, Georgia*

Marla Mott-Smith—US Congress, UT-4, Running in 2018, Utah*

Shawna Rihani—State House, District 16, Running in 2018, Rhode Island*

Sandra Sidhom—Mayor of Roswell, Georgia*

Why She Runs

Have you thought about putting your name on the ballot? Learn about the Emerge program and why you should run!

Support Our Work

Emerge America needs your help to expand our training.